Past Masters

To read more about relevant Past Masters’ years, select the names highlighted in red.


2000’s

2000-2001  Peter Cook
2001-2002  Alan Turner
2002-2003  Robin Doran
2003-2004  Michael Lepper
2004-2005  David Holliday
2005-2006  Michael Hall
2006-2007  Nicholas Carr
2007-2008  Nicholas Carr
2008-2009  Reginald Denby
2009-2010 Robert Dalrymple
2010-2011 J Hubert Lacey
2011-2012 Peter Baker
2012-2013 Gary Morley
2013-2014 De Bradshaw
2014-2015 Michael Jones
2015-2016 Bill Mahony
2016-2017 Terry Wright 

1900's

1900-1901  Llewellyn Hammack
1901-1902  Arthur Spurling
1902-1903  Wesley Marshall
1903-1904  Frederick Capron
1904-1905  Edward Nisbet
1905-1906  Cuthbert Spurling
1906-1907  Henry Holt
1907-1908  Arthur Fox
1908-1909  Richard Johns
1909-1910  Henry Phillipps
1910-1911  Frank Griffith
1911-1912  Waiter Payne
1912-1913  Arthur Lacey
1913-1914  Herbert Walker
1914-1916  Frederick Costello
1916-1918  Frederic Hudson
1918-1920  Percy Mott
1920-1921  Francis Goldsmith
1921-1922  Edwin Clark
1922-1923  John Roper
1923-1924  William Stearns
1924-1925  Frank Bishop
1925-1926  Charles Brown
1926-1927  Frank Griffith
1927-1928  William Watson
1928-1929  Arthur Harrison
1929-1930  Arthur Pinney
1930-1931  Percy Edwards
1931-1932  William Costello
1932-1933  William Hepden
1933-1934  Stanley Palmer
1934-1935  George Ells
1935-1936  Geoffrey Mott
1936-1937  William Symmons
1937-1938  Adam Brown
1938-1939  Walter Pollock
1939-1940  John Bellman
1940-1945  Percy Mott
1945-1946  Henry Mott
1946-1947  Rudolph Brunner
1947-1948  Cuthbert Spurling
1948-1949  Ernest Millwood
1949-1950  Ashe Lincoln
1950-1951  Horace Palmer
1951-1952  Aubrey Ells
1952-1953  John de Savary
1953-1954  Douglas Abbott
1954-1955  Terriss Bowler
1955-1956  Archibald Lightman
1956-1957  William Warne
1957-1958  John Harmer
1958-1960  Harry Humber
1960-1961  Thomas Taylor
1961-1962  Richard Kersey
1962-1963  Harold Cadman
1963-1964  Walter Horrocks
1964-1965  Frederick Turner
1965-1966  Walter Forrest
1966-1967  Harold Cowan
1967-1968  William Wylie Harris
1968-1969  Evan Jenkins
1969-1970  John Jeffree
1970-1972  William Bell
1972-1973  Alfred Telling
1973-1974  Albert Powley
1974-1975  Jack Godfrey Gilbert
1975-1976  Andrew Roberts
1976-1977  Peter Schryver
1977-1978  John Fleming
1978-1979  Alfred Castell
1979-1980  David Mott
1980-1981  Gordon Infield
1981-1982  Patrick Wettern
1982-1983  Ralph Vickers
1983-1984  Douglas Tribe
1984-1985  Ronald Hills
1985-1986  Derek Robinson
1986-1987  Norman Goldwater
1987-1988  Trevor Spicer
1988-1989  Roy Beavis
1989-1990  Philip Girle
1990-1991  Julian Dalrymple
1991-1992  Horace Warrell
1992-1993  Ronald Jordan
1993-1994  George Grover
1994-1995  Hugh Kersey
1995-1996  Raymond Wakeham
1996-1997  Bryan Lincoln
1997-1998  Robert Faulkner
1998-1999  Ernest Pilgrim
1999-2000  Christopher Towlson

1800's

1800-1801  John Dawson
1801-1802  Thomas Palmer
1802-1803  John George
1803-1804  William Bickerton
1804-1805  William Bates
1805-1806  Samuel Bostock
1806-1807  William Roberts, Jnr
1807-1808  Edward Halsey
1807-1808  Bockett
1808-1809  Ralph Hall
1809-1810  Thomas Creser
1810-1811  John Brotherton
1811-1812  Henry Flower
1812-1813  John Wyett
1813-1814  James Mayor
1814-1815  Richard Delannoy, Jnr
1815-1816  Thomas Jackson
1816-1817  George Dowse
1817-1818  John Watts
1818-1819  John Bell
1818-1819  Francis Bernascom
1819-1820  James Johnson
1820-1821  Samuel Hough
1821-1822  Thomas Daplyn
1822-1823  Olive Hall
1823-1824  Peter Mitchell
1824-1825  Benjamin Willats
1825-1826  John Allnatt
1826-1827  Thomas Palmer
1827-1828  Thomas Pritchard
1828-1829  John Pirie
1829-1830  John Spurling
1830-1831  William Willats
1831-1832  Thomas Kelly
1832-1833  John Williams
1833-1834  John Stayner
1834-1835  William Little
1835-1836  Thomas Skinner
1836-1837  John Tanner
1837-1838  James Hoole
1838-1839  John Cooper
1839-1840  John Charrington
1840-1841  Grantham Gace
1841-1842  Richard Mott
1842-1843  William Tozer
1843-1844  Alexander Thomson
1844-1845  Michael Hall
1845-1846  William Butterfield
1846-1847  William Shott
1847-1848  Edward Lacey
1848-1849  Daniel Norton
1849-1850  Henry Walmsley
1850-1851  James Smallbone
1851-1852  Thomas Evans
1852-1854  Joseph Stayner
1854-1855  William Hopkinson
1855-1856  John Furze
1856-1857  James Hoole
1857-1858  Samuel Little
1858-1859  Arthur Longley
1859-1860  Thomas Brewer
1860-1861  Henry Hammack
1861-1862  George Roffey
1862-1863  Samuel Hubert
1863-1864  Percival Spurling
1864-1865  James Vining
1865-1866  John Walker
1866-1867  Arthur Cawthorn
1867-1868  Henry Phillipps
1868-1869  Christopher Ellerby
1869-1870  William Hagell
1870-1871   Edward Bacon
1871-1872  James Hammack
1872-1873  William Alexander
1873-1874  Joseph Surr
1874-1875  Henry Wild
1875-1876  Charles Wild
1876-1877  Frederick Carritt
1877-1878  William Brook
1878-1879  George Summers
1879-1880  Frederic Hall
1880-1881  Thomas Burrowes
1881-1882  James Howes
1882-1883  Robert Ransom
1883-1884  Percy Spurling
1884-1885  Robert Durham
1885-1886  James Harrison
1886-1887  John Billinghurst
1887-1888  George Pepler
1888-1889  Henry Urquhart
1889-1890  Samuel Messiter
1890-1891  Robert Taylor
1891-1892  William Stoner
1892-1893  Rufus Workman
1893-1894  William Connell
1894-1895  Arthur Hammack
1895-1896  George Mee
1896-1897  Henry Wild
1897-1898  Aubrey Spurling
1898-1899  Samuel Stacey
1899-1900  Samuel Walker

1700's

1700-1701  Henry Doegood
1701-1702  John Combes
1702-1704  John Tooley
1704-1705  John Edmondson
1705-1706  Thomas Walker
1706-1707  Robert Powell
1707-1708  James Tucker
1708-1709  Richard Flye
1709-1710  Francis Handley
1710-1711  Robert Shann
1711-1712  John Cordey
1712-1713  Nicholas Roberts
1713-1714  John Grinsell
1714-1715  William Hayes
1715-1716  John Crouch
1716-1717  Robert Mabbs
1717-1718  Henry Beale
1718-1719  John Bunce
1719-1720  Thomas Combes
1720-1721  William Pope
1721-1722  John Winterburne
1722-1723  Robert Greene
1723-1724  Chrisostome Wilkins
1724-1725  John Silver
1724-1725  Nathaniell Hunton
1725-1726  Richard Peak
1726-1727  James Ellis
1727-1728  Richard West
1728-1729  Randal Stanley
1729-1730  Richard Burgiss
1730-1731  William Clarke
1731-1732  John Gregory
1732-1733  John Withers
1733-1734  William Tooley
1734-1735  William Lord
1735-1736  Thomas Wise
1736-1737  William Smith
1737-1738  Joseph Turner
1738-1739  William Bayly
1739-1740  John Simons
1740-1741  Thomas Bridge
1741-1742  Thomas Baker
1742-1743  William Willats
1743-1744  Richard Scarr
1744-1745  Andrew Eales
1745-1746  Edward Holloway
1746-1747  Edward Jones
1747-1748  Joseph Lister
1748-1749  Thomas Meekes
1749-1750  Henry Gartrup
1750-1751  Edward Everard
1750-1751  William Harrison
1751-1752  Benjamin Glanvill
1752-1753  Thomas Cogan
1753-1754  Arthur Stanley
1754-1755  Thomas Fletcher
1755-1756  Thomas Seagood
1756-1757  William Cutter
1757-1758  Charles Rogers
1758-1759  Richard Wingfield
1759-1760  Thomas Wise
1759-1760  Thomas Chooke
1760-1761  George Fewkes
1761-1762  John Pratt
1762-1763  John Meelery
1763-1764  John Laban
1764-1765  James North
1765-1766  James Wise
1765-1766  Jabez Reed
1766-1767  Walter Scott
1767-1768  William Willat
1768-1769  Thomas Palmer
1769-1770  John Baker
1770-1771  George Wellings
1771-1772  James Palmer
1772-1773  Humphrey Wilmott
1773-1774  Thomas Brooks
1774-1775  Euclid Harrison
1775-1776  Joseph Rose
1776-1777  Joseph Cooper
1777-1778  John Cloudes
1778-1779  John Cheek
1779-1780   Francis Edwin
1780-1781  Euclid Harrison, Jnr
1781-1782  John Davis
1782-1783  Thomas Cogan
1783-1784  William Wamsley
1784-1785  John Simmons
1785-1786  William Green
1786-1787  William Sydenham
1787-1788  Edward Stroud
1788-1789  Thomas Cope
1789-1790  William Roberts
1790-1791  Joseph Pope
1791-1792  John Brown
1792-1793  Thomas Clarke
1793-1794  Richard Delannoy
1794-1795  John Vincy
1765-1766  James Palmer
1795-1796  John Wilmot
1796-1797  Thomas Willats
1797-1798  Edward Rogers
1798-1799  William Dyer
1799-1800  John Jackson

1600's

1600-1601  Hugh Cappe
1601-1602  Richard Dongan
1602-1603  Jackson Guest
1603-1604  Hugh Cappe
1604-1605  Richard Dongan
1605-1606  Edward Essex
1606-1607  Richard Dongan
1607-1608  Richard Ratcliffe
1608-1609  Richard Browne
1609-1610  Raphe Guest
1610-1611  Henry Standly
1611-1612  Hugh Cappe
1612-1613  Richard Browne
1613-1614  Raphe Guest
1613-1614  Richard Ratcliffe
1614-1615  Henry Stanley
1615-1616  Richard Terrey
1616-1617  Randall Clarkson
1617-1618  Ellis Piggin
1618-1619  John Longforth
1619-1620  John Allen
1620-1621  Henrie Briggs
1621-1622  Thomas Atkinson
1622-1623  Richard Browne
1623-1624  John Allen
1624-1625  Richard Fisher
1625-1626  Thomas Widmore
1626-1627  Robert Whiting
1627-1628  Edward White
1628-1629  Thomas Atkinson
1629-1630  Richard Rawlidge
1630-1631  John Allen
1631-1632  William Wichnore
1632-1633  Edmond Lake
1633-1634  Edmond Waite
1634-1635  Martyn Eastbrand
1635-1636  William Whiting
1636-1637  Edmond Lake
1637-1638  Williant Walters
1638-1639  George Eatchell
1639-1640  John Taylor
1640-1641  William Willingham
1641-1642  Robert Langley
1642-1643  Edward Lucas
1643-1644  William Betaugh
1644-1645  John Hubberd
1645-1646  John Walters
1646-1647  George Ubancke
1647-1648  William Shute
1648-1649  John Smith
1649-1650  Bartholomew Clarke
1650-1651  Edmund Perwich
1651-1652  Martyn Eastborne
1652-1653  Henry Chippine
1653-1654  Charles Daves
1654-1655  Miles Steede
1655-1656  Joseph Kinsman
1656-1657  Edward Goodenough
1657-1659  Abraham Stanyon
1659-1660  Thomas Lycense
1660-1661  William Hollins
1661-1662  Edmund Perwich
1662-1663  Arthure Toogood
1663-1664  William Musgrove
1664-1665  John Smith
1665-1666  Robert Doegood
1666-1667  Daniell Morris
1667-1668  John Martyn
1668-1670  Henry Strode
1670-1671  John Blunt
1671-1672  Richard Watle
1672-1673  Stephen Clay
1673-1674
1674-1675  Daniel Morris
1675-1676  Thomas Griffith
1676-1677  John Stevenson
1677-1678  Edward Langley
1678-1679  William Floyder
1679-1680  Stephen Clay
1680-1681  Henry Gardiner
1681-1682  Henry Hodsdon
1682-1683  John Dolphen
1683-1684  Christopher Tompson
1684-1685  Samuel Smith
1685-1686  Thomas Townerow
1686-1687  John Combes
1687-1688  Andrew Hatt
1688-1689  John Stevenson
1689-1690  Thomas Newburn
1690-1691  Stephen Cowford
1691-1694  Andrew Hatt
1694-1695  Henry Gardiner
1695-1696  Edward Hollingshead
1695-1696  Thomas Buttler
1696-1697  John Willeye
1697-1698  Abraham Crisp
1698-1699  Henry Cromwell
1699-1700  Edward Martin

1500's

1570-1571  Simon Bedaugh
1571-1572  Cornelys Hand
1572-1573  Raffe Bettes
1573-1574  Thomas Kelley
1574-1575  Cornelys Hand
1575-1576  Raffe Bettes
1576-1577  Thomas Kelley
1577-1578  John Bettes
1577-1578  Raffe Bettes
1578-1579  Simon Bedaugh
1579-1580  Thomas Kelley
1580-1581  Cornelys Hand
1581-1582  Thomas Warbishe
1582-1583  Raffe Bettes
1583-1584  Thomas Warbishe
1584-1585  Simon Bedaugh
1585-1586  John Laycock
1586-1587  Raffe Bettes
1587-1588  Thomas Kelley
1588-1589  Thomas Warbishe
1589-1590  Richard Barfeild
1590-1591  Raffe Bettes
1591-1592  William Bottom
1592-1593  Edmund Essex
1593-1594  Robert Burton
1594-1595  Henry Willis
1595-1596  Richard Barfeild
1596-1597  John Jackson
1597-1598  John Jackson
1598-1599  Robert Button
1599-1600  Henry Willis