Past Masters

The Master is the senior officer of the Livery, they are elected annually and their term of office runs from the date of their installation at the Annual Robing Ceremony each July.

2010 to present

2010-2011 J Hubert Lacey
2011-2012 Peter Baker
2012-2013 Gary Morley
2013-2014 De Bradshaw
2014-2015 Michael Jones
2015-2016 Bill Mahony
2016-2017 Terry Wright 
2017-2018 Richard Hanney
2018-2019 Timothy Cooke OBE

 

2000 to 2009

2000-2001  Peter Cook
2001-2002  Alan Turner
2002-2003  Robin Doran
2003-2004  Michael Lepper
2004-2005  David Holliday
2005-2006  Michael Hall
2006-2007  Nicholas Carr
2007-2008  Nicholas Carr
2008-2009  Reginald Denby
2009-2010 Robert Dalrymple

1900’s

1900-1901  Llewellyn Hammack
1901-1902  Arthur Spurling
1902-1903  Wesley Marshall
1903-1904  Frederick Capron
1904-1905  Edward Nisbet
1905-1906  Cuthbert Spurling
1906-1907  Henry Holt
1907-1908  Arthur Fox
1908-1909  Richard Johns
1909-1910  Henry Phillipps
1910-1911  Frank Griffith
1911-1912  Waiter Payne
1912-1913  Arthur Lacey
1913-1914  Herbert Walker
1914-1916  Frederick Costello
1916-1918  Frederic Hudson
1918-1920  Percy Mott
1920-1921  Francis Goldsmith
1921-1922  Edwin Clark
1922-1923  John Roper
1923-1924  William Stearns
1924-1925  Frank Bishop
1925-1926  Charles Brown
1926-1927  Frank Griffith
1927-1928  William Watson
1928-1929  Arthur Harrison
1929-1930  Arthur Pinney
1930-1931  Percy Edwards
1931-1932  William Costello
1932-1933  William Hepden
1933-1934  Stanley Palmer
1934-1935  George Ells
1935-1936  Geoffrey Mott
1936-1937  William Symmons
1937-1938  Adam Brown
1938-1939  Walter Pollock
1939-1940  John Bellman
1940-1945  Percy Mott
1945-1946  Henry Mott
1946-1947  Rudolph Brunner
1947-1948  Cuthbert Spurling
1948-1949  Ernest Millwood
1949-1950  Ashe Lincoln
1950-1951  Horace Palmer
1951-1952  Aubrey Ells
1952-1953  John de Savary
1953-1954  Douglas Abbott
1954-1955  Terriss Bowler
1955-1956  Archibald Lightman
1956-1957  William Warne
1957-1958  John Harmer
1958-1960  Harry Humber
1960-1961  Thomas Taylor
1961-1962  Richard Kersey
1962-1963  Harold Cadman
1963-1964  Walter Horrocks
1964-1965  Frederick Turner
1965-1966  Walter Forrest
1966-1967  Harold Cowan
1967-1968  William Wylie Harris
1968-1969  Evan Jenkins
1969-1970  John Jeffree
1970-1972  William Bell
1972-1973  Alfred Telling
1973-1974  Albert Powley
1974-1975  Jack Godfrey Gilbert
1975-1976  Andrew Roberts
1976-1977  Peter Schryver
1977-1978  John Fleming
1978-1979  Alfred Castell
1979-1980  David Mott
1980-1981  Gordon Infield
1981-1982  Patrick Wettern
1982-1983  Ralph Vickers
1983-1984  Douglas Tribe
1984-1985  Ronald Hills
1985-1986  Derek Robinson
1986-1987  Norman Goldwater
1987-1988  Trevor Spicer
1988-1989  Roy Beavis
1989-1990  Philip Girle
1990-1991  Julian Dalrymple
1991-1992  Horace Warrell
1992-1993  Ronald Jordan
1993-1994  George Grover
1994-1995  Hugh Kersey
1995-1996  Raymond Wakeham
1996-1997  Bryan Lincoln
1997-1998  Robert Faulkner
1998-1999  Ernest Pilgrim
1999-2000  Christopher Towlson

1800’s

1800-1801  John Dawson
1801-1802  Thomas Palmer
1802-1803  John George
1803-1804  William Bickerton
1804-1805  William Bates
1805-1806  Samuel Bostock
1806-1807  William Roberts, Jnr
1807-1808  Edward Halsey
1807-1808  Bockett
1808-1809  Ralph Hall
1809-1810  Thomas Creser
1810-1811  John Brotherton
1811-1812  Henry Flower
1812-1813  John Wyett
1813-1814  James Mayor
1814-1815  Richard Delannoy, Jnr
1815-1816  Thomas Jackson
1816-1817  George Dowse
1817-1818  John Watts
1818-1819  John Bell
1818-1819  Francis Bernascom
1819-1820  James Johnson
1820-1821  Samuel Hough
1821-1822  Thomas Daplyn
1822-1823  Olive Hall
1823-1824  Peter Mitchell
1824-1825  Benjamin Willats
1825-1826  John Allnatt
1826-1827  Thomas Palmer
1827-1828  Thomas Pritchard
1828-1829  John Pirie
1829-1830  John Spurling
1830-1831  William Willats
1831-1832  Thomas Kelly
1832-1833  John Williams
1833-1834  John Stayner
1834-1835  William Little
1835-1836  Thomas Skinner
1836-1837  John Tanner
1837-1838  James Hoole
1838-1839  John Cooper
1839-1840  John Charrington
1840-1841  Grantham Gace
1841-1842  Richard Mott
1842-1843  William Tozer
1843-1844  Alexander Thomson
1844-1845  Michael Hall
1845-1846  William Butterfield
1846-1847  William Shott
1847-1848  Edward Lacey
1848-1849  Daniel Norton
1849-1850  Henry Walmsley
1850-1851  James Smallbone
1851-1852  Thomas Evans
1852-1854  Joseph Stayner
1854-1855  William Hopkinson
1855-1856  John Furze
1856-1857  James Hoole
1857-1858  Samuel Little
1858-1859  Arthur Longley
1859-1860  Thomas Brewer
1860-1861  Henry Hammack
1861-1862  George Roffey
1862-1863  Samuel Hubert
1863-1864  Percival Spurling
1864-1865  James Vining
1865-1866  John Walker
1866-1867  Arthur Cawthorn
1867-1868  Henry Phillipps
1868-1869  Christopher Ellerby
1869-1870  William Hagell
1870-1871   Edward Bacon
1871-1872  James Hammack
1872-1873  William Alexander
1873-1874  Joseph Surr
1874-1875  Henry Wild
1875-1876  Charles Wild
1876-1877  Frederick Carritt
1877-1878  William Brook
1878-1879  George Summers
1879-1880  Frederic Hall
1880-1881  Thomas Burrowes
1881-1882  James Howes
1882-1883  Robert Ransom
1883-1884  Percy Spurling
1884-1885  Robert Durham
1885-1886  James Harrison
1886-1887  John Billinghurst
1887-1888  George Pepler
1888-1889  Henry Urquhart
1889-1890  Samuel Messiter
1890-1891  Robert Taylor
1891-1892  William Stoner
1892-1893  Rufus Workman
1893-1894  William Connell
1894-1895  Arthur Hammack
1895-1896  George Mee
1896-1897  Henry Wild
1897-1898  Aubrey Spurling
1898-1899  Samuel Stacey
1899-1900  Samuel Walker

1700’s

1700-1701  Henry Doegood
1701-1702  John Combes
1702-1704  John Tooley
1704-1705  John Edmondson
1705-1706  Thomas Walker
1706-1707  Robert Powell
1707-1708  James Tucker
1708-1709  Richard Flye
1709-1710  Francis Handley
1710-1711  Robert Shann
1711-1712  John Cordey
1712-1713  Nicholas Roberts
1713-1714  John Grinsell
1714-1715  William Hayes
1715-1716  John Crouch
1716-1717  Robert Mabbs
1717-1718  Henry Beale
1718-1719  John Bunce
1719-1720  Thomas Combes
1720-1721  William Pope
1721-1722  John Winterburne
1722-1723  Robert Greene
1723-1724  Chrisostome Wilkins
1724-1725  John Silver
1724-1725  Nathaniell Hunton
1725-1726  Richard Peak
1726-1727  James Ellis
1727-1728  Richard West
1728-1729  Randal Stanley
1729-1730  Richard Burgiss
1730-1731  William Clarke
1731-1732  John Gregory
1732-1733  John Withers
1733-1734  William Tooley
1734-1735  William Lord
1735-1736  Thomas Wise
1736-1737  William Smith
1737-1738  Joseph Turner
1738-1739  William Bayly
1739-1740  John Simons
1740-1741  Thomas Bridge
1741-1742  Thomas Baker
1742-1743  William Willats
1743-1744  Richard Scarr
1744-1745  Andrew Eales
1745-1746  Edward Holloway
1746-1747  Edward Jones
1747-1748  Joseph Lister
1748-1749  Thomas Meekes
1749-1750  Henry Gartrup
1750-1751  Edward Everard
1750-1751  William Harrison
1751-1752  Benjamin Glanvill
1752-1753  Thomas Cogan
1753-1754  Arthur Stanley
1754-1755  Thomas Fletcher
1755-1756  Thomas Seagood
1756-1757  William Cutter
1757-1758  Charles Rogers
1758-1759  Richard Wingfield
1759-1760  Thomas Wise
1759-1760  Thomas Chooke
1760-1761  George Fewkes
1761-1762  John Pratt
1762-1763  John Meelery
1763-1764  John Laban
1764-1765  James North
1765-1766  James Wise
1765-1766  Jabez Reed
1766-1767  Walter Scott
1767-1768  William Willat
1768-1769  Thomas Palmer
1769-1770  John Baker
1770-1771  George Wellings
1771-1772  James Palmer
1772-1773  Humphrey Wilmott
1773-1774  Thomas Brooks
1774-1775  Euclid Harrison
1775-1776  Joseph Rose
1776-1777  Joseph Cooper
1777-1778  John Cloudes
1778-1779  John Cheek
1779-1780   Francis Edwin
1780-1781  Euclid Harrison, Jnr
1781-1782  John Davis
1782-1783  Thomas Cogan
1783-1784  William Wamsley
1784-1785  John Simmons
1785-1786  William Green
1786-1787  William Sydenham
1787-1788  Edward Stroud
1788-1789  Thomas Cope
1789-1790  William Roberts
1790-1791  Joseph Pope
1791-1792  John Brown
1792-1793  Thomas Clarke
1793-1794  Richard Delannoy
1794-1795  John Vincy
1765-1766  James Palmer
1795-1796  John Wilmot
1796-1797  Thomas Willats
1797-1798  Edward Rogers
1798-1799  William Dyer
1799-1800  John Jackson

1600’s

1600-1601  Hugh Cappe
1601-1602  Richard Dongan
1602-1603  Jackson Guest
1603-1604  Hugh Cappe
1604-1605  Richard Dongan
1605-1606  Edward Essex
1606-1607  Richard Dongan
1607-1608  Richard Ratcliffe
1608-1609  Richard Browne
1609-1610  Raphe Guest
1610-1611  Henry Standly
1611-1612  Hugh Cappe
1612-1613  Richard Browne
1613-1614  Raphe Guest
1613-1614  Richard Ratcliffe
1614-1615  Henry Stanley
1615-1616  Richard Terrey
1616-1617  Randall Clarkson
1617-1618  Ellis Piggin
1618-1619  John Longforth
1619-1620  John Allen
1620-1621  Henrie Briggs
1621-1622  Thomas Atkinson
1622-1623  Richard Browne
1623-1624  John Allen
1624-1625  Richard Fisher
1625-1626  Thomas Widmore
1626-1627  Robert Whiting
1627-1628  Edward White
1628-1629  Thomas Atkinson
1629-1630  Richard Rawlidge
1630-1631  John Allen
1631-1632  William Wichnore
1632-1633  Edmond Lake
1633-1634  Edmond Waite
1634-1635  Martyn Eastbrand
1635-1636  William Whiting
1636-1637  Edmond Lake
1637-1638  Williant Walters
1638-1639  George Eatchell
1639-1640  John Taylor
1640-1641  William Willingham
1641-1642  Robert Langley
1642-1643  Edward Lucas
1643-1644  William Betaugh
1644-1645  John Hubberd
1645-1646  John Walters
1646-1647  George Ubancke
1647-1648  William Shute
1648-1649  John Smith
1649-1650  Bartholomew Clarke
1650-1651  Edmund Perwich
1651-1652  Martyn Eastborne
1652-1653  Henry Chippine
1653-1654  Charles Daves
1654-1655  Miles Steede
1655-1656  Joseph Kinsman
1656-1657  Edward Goodenough
1657-1659  Abraham Stanyon
1659-1660  Thomas Lycense
1660-1661  William Hollins
1661-1662  Edmund Perwich
1662-1663  Arthure Toogood
1663-1664  William Musgrove
1664-1665  John Smith
1665-1666  Robert Doegood
1666-1667  Daniell Morris
1667-1668  John Martyn
1668-1670  Henry Strode
1670-1671  John Blunt
1671-1672  Richard Watle
1672-1673  Stephen Clay
1673-1674
1674-1675  Daniel Morris
1675-1676  Thomas Griffith
1676-1677  John Stevenson
1677-1678  Edward Langley
1678-1679  William Floyder
1679-1680  Stephen Clay
1680-1681  Henry Gardiner
1681-1682  Henry Hodsdon
1682-1683  John Dolphen
1683-1684  Christopher Tompson
1684-1685  Samuel Smith
1685-1686  Thomas Townerow
1686-1687  John Combes
1687-1688  Andrew Hatt
1688-1689  John Stevenson
1689-1690  Thomas Newburn
1690-1691  Stephen Cowford
1691-1694  Andrew Hatt
1694-1695  Henry Gardiner
1695-1696  Edward Hollingshead
1695-1696  Thomas Buttler
1696-1697  John Willeye
1697-1698  Abraham Crisp
1698-1699  Henry Cromwell
1699-1700  Edward Martin

1500’s

1570-1571  Simon Bedaugh
1571-1572  Cornelys Hand
1572-1573  Raffe Bettes
1573-1574  Thomas Kelley
1574-1575  Cornelys Hand
1575-1576  Raffe Bettes
1576-1577  Thomas Kelley
1577-1578  John Bettes
1577-1578  Raffe Bettes
1578-1579  Simon Bedaugh
1579-1580  Thomas Kelley
1580-1581  Cornelys Hand
1581-1582  Thomas Warbishe
1582-1583  Raffe Bettes
1583-1584  Thomas Warbishe
1584-1585  Simon Bedaugh
1585-1586  John Laycock
1586-1587  Raffe Bettes
1587-1588  Thomas Kelley
1588-1589  Thomas Warbishe
1589-1590  Richard Barfeild
1590-1591  Raffe Bettes
1591-1592  William Bottom
1592-1593  Edmund Essex
1593-1594  Robert Burton
1594-1595  Henry Willis
1595-1596  Richard Barfeild
1596-1597  John Jackson
1597-1598  John Jackson
1598-1599  Robert Button
1599-1600  Henry Willis