Privacy Notice

This website is owned by The Worshipful Company of Plaisterers whose contact details are on the website.

Important: By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

  1. Scope of privacy policy

1.1 We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. The term ‘personal data’ is defined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

  1. Notification of changes to privacy policy

2.1 We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new features to this website so if we change our data protection practices we will notify you on this page, so we encourage you to check this page frequently.

  1. Collection of personal data including email addresses

3.1 You may choose to receive information or services from us. When you contact or instruct us, we request personal information about you such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask for demographic information to enable us to provide a personalised service to you. The information you provide is either manually or electronically stored.

  1. Use of personal data

4.1 We will use your personal data to fulfil your instructions and requirements and we will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. Where we send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by email or post. When we ask you for personal data it may be for any of the following purposes:

4.1.1 to contact you to inform you of our services or events;

4.1.2 to send you regular updates on issues we think will be of interest to you;

4.1.3 to send you requested information on our people and services;

4.1.4 to use your personal data for marketing purposes and market research.

  1. Unsubscribe

5.1 We hope you will be pleased with our information and services. However, if you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, please email us at the address given below with “email unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

5.2 If you also wish to be removed from our postal marketing database, please let us know by emailing us at the address given below with “mail unsubscribe” in the subject heading or writing to us at the address given below.

5.3 You may unsubscribe by emailing clerk@plaistererslivery.co.uk  or writing to The Worshipful Company of Plaisterers, Plaisterers’ Hall, One London Wall, London EC2Y 5JU

  1. Anonymous data collected through this website

6.1 In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers they use. This technology does not personally identify you – it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

6.2 Our website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

  1. Cookies

7.1 In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use session ‘cookies’ that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed.

7.2 Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. For more information about cookies, including how to set your browser to reject them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org .

7.3 We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number that identifies your computer on a network. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

7.4 We may also perform IP lookups to determine the domain you are coming from (e.g. aol.com, yourcompany.com) to gauge more accurately our users’ demographics.

  1. Disclosure of your personal data

8.1 We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy and under these limited circumstances:

8.1.1 In order to provide you with the information or services which you have requested, personal data may occasionally be transferred or shared with third parties, who act for or with us, for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented.

8.1.2 We may share your personal data with a limited number of membership publications in order to record your membership of our organisation.

8.1.3 Where you have consented, we may also disclose your personal data to other businesses who may contact you about their services that may interest you.

8.1.4 We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event.

8.1.5 Where appropriate, before disclosing personal data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that personal data and to comply with applicable law.

  1. The legal basis for processing your Personal Data

9.1 In order to comply with applicable data privacy laws, we are required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, as set out above, the legal basis for processing your Personal Data will typically be one of the following:

9.1.1 our own or our third parties’ legitimate business interests (for example, in maintaining and promoting our business by providing customers with feedback opportunities or other instances where we have carried out a legitimate interests assessment and have established an existing legitimate interest);

9.1.2 the performance of a contract that we have in place with you;

9.1.3 your consent where appropriate; or

9.1.4 compliance with our legal obligations.

  1. Records Retention

10.1 We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have paid to attend an event with us, we will keep a record of your payment for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Our data retention policy further describes our retention practices. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

  1. Data subject rights

11.1 Data subjects in the EEA and other jurisdictions may have rights in relation to their personal data which include:

11.1.1 Right to rectification. Data subjects may request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

11.1.2 Right to withdraw consent. Data subjects may at any time withdraw their consent to the processing of their personal data carried out by us on the basis of their previous consent. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on such previous consent.

11.1.3 Right to make a subject access request (SAR). Data subjects may request in writing copies of their personal data. However, compliance with such requests is subject to certain limitations and exemptions and the rights of other individuals. Each request should make clear that a SAR is being made. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity and any payment permitted by law, where applicable.

11.1.4 Right to object to processing including automated processing and profiling. We do not make automated decisions about data subjects.

However, we may rely on information provided by third parties such as credit reference agencies which may score data subjects on the basis of automated decisions. Profiling may be carried out for business administration purposes, such as monitoring trends in user visits of our website and in order to deliver relevant ads to users’ devices. We will comply with valid objection requests unless we have a compelling overriding legitimate ground for the continuation of our processing or we have another lawful reason to refuse such request. We will comply with each valid opt-out request in relation to marketing communications.

11.1.5 Right to erasure. Data subjects may request that we erase their personal data. We will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for keeping the personal data, such as, our business record retention obligations that we have to comply with.

11.1.6 Restriction. Data subjects may request that we restrict our processing of their personal data in various circumstances. We will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so, such as, a legal obligation to continue processing your personal data in a certain way.

11.1.7 Right to data portability. In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the controller to provide a copy of their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have it transferred to another provider of the same or similar services. We do not consider that this right applies to our Services. However, to the extent it does, we will comply with such transfer request. Please note that a transfer to another provider does not imply erasure of the data subject’s personal data which may still be retained for legitimate and lawful purposes.

11.1.8 Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that data subjects contact us about any questions or complaints in relation to how we process their personal data. However, each data subject has the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly.

  1. Links to other websites

12.1 This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal data practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

  1. Governing Law

13.1 This privacy policy forms part of our website Terms of Use and is intended for use by UK Companies and individuals and is governed by the Laws of England and Wales and all parties using the website submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

  1. Feedback 

14.1 We welcome comments about this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this policy or any part of our service, you may contact us by emailing   clerk@plaistererslivery.co.uk   or writing to The Worshipful Company of Plaisterers, Plaisterers’ Hall, One London Wall, London EC2Y 5JU